3d in Tvpaint?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 26 Jan 2018, 12:12

https://www.facebook.com/majidshirali.a ... _video_tab

Hmmm////
hmmmm

If there is no possibility to insert 3d in TVPaint.
Maybe the developers will be able to make Warp tool some very strong in the new version of the program?
Who known...
Attachments
Снимок экрана 2018-01-26 в 14.55.56.jpg
Majid ShirAli - Anime studio character rigging.Taher studio..mp4
(205.1 KiB) Downloaded 377 times
Majid ShirAli - Anime studio character rigging test..mp4
(1002.96 KiB) Downloaded 361 times
Majid ShirAli - #Moho12 #animestudio #rabinhood #2ddigital....mp4
(1.54 MiB) Downloaded 357 times
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

VGmaster9
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 01:36

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by VGmaster9 » 18 Jun 2018, 15:29

daninski wrote:
20 Jan 2018, 17:25
The mult-plane effect is kind of a 3D camera. Very slow though, well on my set-up at least.
Maybe the next version of TVP could be fully compatible with After Effects, as well as various 3d programs like Maya, 3DS Max, Cinema 4d, Blender, etc, along with rendering apps like Renderman and Arnold.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 18 Jun 2018, 15:46

fully compatible, what does that even mean?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

VGmaster9
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 01:36

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by VGmaster9 » 18 Jun 2018, 20:29

As in being able to be directly integrated with them. Basically like with Toon Boom Harmony, which is compatible with only Maya.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Sewie » 08 Jul 2018, 12:14

Although the original post thread is not really about 3d but about rigging and integrating master controllers in a character, I have to say that I don't understand where this opposition against more 3d functionality comes from.

For example the new perspective tool (Guidelines > Vanish point) has been a tremendous help for me and saved me a lot of time during assignments. As far as I am concerned things like that should be expanded on. ( Like being able to create a 3d grid and rotate it, so you can track camera movements for your animation. etc) There are many ways in which 2d hand drawn and 3d animation can complement each other and I hope the team keeps an open mind to this.

As an example; I really admire the way Blender has integrated this 2d functionality into their 3d software:











Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Jul 2018, 10:34

Sewie wrote:
08 Jul 2018, 12:14
...I don't understand where this opposition against more 3d functionality comes from....
In my case it comes from the awareness, that TVPaint is a tiny company, and adding 3D done right... would require so much manpower, its not remotely feasible.

There are still more than enough issues with the 2D functionality.

in the analogy of a house, tvpaints foundation has been laid in the nineties, over the years, a huge (2D) building has been built on top of that modest footprint
its grown so big that there are a number of problems that stand in the way of further growth and improvement ( layerfolders, 8-bit limitation, paintengine, neglected fx's like keyframer, multiplane etc..etc..)

these have to be addressed first before you even want to think of adding even more floors... or even a swimming pool (3D functionality) on top of the roof


i don't oppose 3D functionality in principle... but please first foundation work for the 2D functionality, i don't want to see the house collapsed!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
condepablo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 2019, 01:32

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by condepablo » 08 Feb 2020, 23:44

i dont think tvpaint has to add 3d animation.

but if you can import at least asimple obj to use as reference. for example, if your character its carrying a zodiac armor box. use a basic 3d box as reference to draw on it would be extremely useful

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 63
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by cgmodeler » 10 Feb 2020, 20:08

You can go the "Hisko way", render out a sequence of your object rotating around, the import it on a tvpaint timeline.
Just scroll on your timeline and you'll have the different views that you can trace over on the project timeline.
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
condepablo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 2019, 01:32

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by condepablo » 11 Feb 2020, 22:48

cgmodeler wrote:
10 Feb 2020, 20:08
You can go the "Hisko way", render out a sequence of your object rotating around, the import it on a tvpaint timeline.
Just scroll on your timeline and you'll have the different views that you can trace over on the project timeline.
i thought that way, but works in one axis. if you need to rotate it in X,Y,Z to get some specific angles, an image sequence won't be enough.

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 12 Feb 2020, 12:30

condepablo wrote:
11 Feb 2020, 22:48
cgmodeler wrote:
10 Feb 2020, 20:08
You can go the "Hisko way", render out a sequence of your object rotating around, the import it on a tvpaint timeline.
Just scroll on your timeline and you'll have the different views that you can trace over on the project timeline.
i thought that way, but works in one axis. if you need to rotate it in X,Y,Z to get some specific angles, an image sequence won't be enough.
Hello!
use create anim brush
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
condepablo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 2019, 01:32

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by condepablo » 13 Feb 2020, 04:18

Animationriver wrote:
12 Feb 2020, 12:30
condepablo wrote:
11 Feb 2020, 22:48
cgmodeler wrote:
10 Feb 2020, 20:08
You can go the "Hisko way", render out a sequence of your object rotating around, the import it on a tvpaint timeline.
Just scroll on your timeline and you'll have the different views that you can trace over on the project timeline.
i thought that way, but works in one axis. if you need to rotate it in X,Y,Z to get some specific angles, an image sequence won't be enough.
Hello!
use create anim brush
Could you be a little more specefic please?
an animated brush that contains a rotation in one axis its possible. but how can you do it with the X, Y, Z axis?

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 63
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by cgmodeler » 13 Feb 2020, 07:07

Yuo can render the frames you need as a sequence, then create an animbrush, that animbrush can use the AZIMUTH as the Anim handler, therefore you can rotate the object in your pen just by tilting it ;)
Desktop 2020.02.12 - 23.42.59.01.mp4
(9.32 MiB) Downloaded 43 times
Here's a sample brush, you just need to find where to put the frames so they take the percent of the azimuth for the rotation.
BrochaAnimada.tvpx
(660 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
GL
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
condepablo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 2019, 01:32

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by condepablo » 13 Feb 2020, 22:43

Thanks!

i give it a try, but its not like when im tilt up my pen the square totates in Y. and that kind of anim brush works in a simple axis rotation. but what if you want to put an object in a more complex angle? you need to mix rotation in X and Y and Z
Attachments
Captura.JPG
Captura.JPG (22.84 KiB) Viewed 2070 times

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 63
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by cgmodeler » 13 Feb 2020, 22:58

condepablo wrote:
13 Feb 2020, 22:43
Thanks!

i give it a try, but its not like when im tilt up my pen the square totates in Y. and that kind of anim brush works in a simple axis rotation. but what if you want to put an object in a more complex angle? you need to mix rotation in X and Y and Z
Good question, also you could just use a lightweight OBJ viewer, sculptris perhaps. Use a tool like 4t and dim the window on top or take a screenshot and place it on Purref, it's just a matter of being creative to solve it :)
TVPaint_Animation_11_Pro_(64bits)_2020-02-13_15-35-18.png
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
condepablo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 2019, 01:32

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by condepablo » 13 Feb 2020, 23:26

yes. thats one way. but a little complicated when you want to use it in animation. you move the object constantly. thats why im saying, it would be great not be forced to use external soft to make the reference.

im not talking about animate in 3d inside tvpaint.

Post Reply