Page 1 of 1

Sharpen?

Posted: 14 Feb 2020, 00:40
by Animationriver
:D
Hello!
Where is SHARPEN in TVP?

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 14 Feb 2020, 03:51
by Hironori Takagi
I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.
20200214.png

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 14 Feb 2020, 07:11
by Cardin Collins
Hironori is correct. No sharpen filter.

You can, however, sharpen the image with the CONVOLVE fx...
convolve0.jpg
convolve1.jpg


Also, this old thread below has some additional techniques to sharpen images. There's 3 or 4 different methods, each one quite effective depending on the situation.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3576

But as Hironori said, sometimes doing it manually with the brush works the best.

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 14 Feb 2020, 12:06
by daninski
You could maybe use erode too if it's for a line on it's own layer? Maybe.

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 15 Feb 2020, 14:58
by Animationriver
Hironori Takagi wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 03:51
I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.

20200214.png
:D Hello!!! An elegant solution. And very secret and hidden)) Thank you so much! My thanks. Head bow.

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 15 Feb 2020, 14:58
by Animationriver
Cardin Collins wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 07:11
Hironori is correct. No sharpen filter.

You can, however, sharpen the image with the CONVOLVE fx...

convolve0.jpg
convolve1.jpg



Also, this old thread below has some additional techniques to sharpen images. There's 3 or 4 different methods, each one quite effective depending on the situation.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3576

But as Hironori said, sometimes doing it manually with the brush works the best.
WOW! Thanks!

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 15 Feb 2020, 15:01
by Animationriver
daninski wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 12:06
You could maybe use erode too if it's for a line on it's own layer? Maybe.
Hello! :D
Thanks. I tried. Interesting. But a little different.

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 21 Feb 2020, 17:22
by D.T. Nethery
Animationriver wrote:
15 Feb 2020, 14:58
Hironori Takagi wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 03:51
I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.

20200214.png
:D Hello!!! An elegant solution. And very secret and hidden)) Thank you so much! My thanks. Head bow.
I agree , the Sharpen mode using a brush works well for cleaning up "fuzzy" edges of lines on a drawing that has been transformed several times, but it is much too "secret and hidden" !

Re: Sharpen?

Posted: 10 Mar 2020, 20:13
by Peter Wassink
i now always use Michaels (Sewi) Histogram method for sharpening.
https://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic ... pen#p30040

But it is rather hidden and also not available in the standard version.