render problem under high resolution

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
hilere
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 May 2010, 12:39

render problem under high resolution

Post by hilere » 09 Jun 2011, 09:19

When trying to do a quicktime render I have problem to render files on 4896x2304. On lower resolution i.e. 2048x1152 project wqith same settings give no problem.
I attached 2 screenshots of the quicktime settings requester where the high res one gives scrqmbled imqge. The sqme scrqmbled imqge comes out when rendering.
Anyone an idea what's going wrong?
Attachments
Capture4896.JPG
Capture4896.JPG (43.39 KiB) Viewed 7514 times
Capture2048.JPG
Capture2048.JPG (41.71 KiB) Viewed 7514 times

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 09 Jun 2011, 10:34

I don't use QT for rendering but I do remember someone having this problem around here and the offered advice was that QT isn't friendly with just any aspect ratio you throw at it. Try altering the numbers slightly and if that won't help, wait for someone more knowledgeable to give you more concrete advice, or use AVI, which will handle any config of sides.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by malcooning » 09 Jun 2011, 10:35

Don't know what's causing the problem, but I confirm it's happening here too.
Anyhow, I wouldn't recommend using quicktime for such large resolutions.
I'd easily go with image sequences instead, such as PNG, which will also evade any encoder issues.

User avatar
hilere
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 May 2010, 12:39

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by hilere » 09 Jun 2011, 11:22

the reason to go quicktime is just for a quick animation test, because within TVP the proxy sometimes skips frames when replaying (don't know if this explanation is technically correct, but I suppose you get what I mean). Especially on fast animation on ones it is hard to judge animation.
It looks like this is not a TVP problem but rather a QT problem. I'll try avi.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2447
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by slowtiger » 09 Jun 2011, 12:28

I vaguely remember that QT works best (if at all) with dimensions which are muliples of 16 (or 32).
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by Elodie » 09 Jun 2011, 21:33

/!\ Disable "key image" (beelden) !! /!\

And use another compression format, like h264.

User avatar
hilere
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 May 2010, 12:39

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by hilere » 10 Jun 2011, 00:29

/!\ Disable "key image" (beelden) !! /!\
makes no difference

I vaguely remember that QT works best (if at all) with dimensions which are muliples of 16 (or 32).
The dimensions are multiplies of 16. So it's not the problem in this case.

AVI works better, so this will be my workaround for this problem.

Thanks everyone for the input !

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: render problem under high resolution

Post by Elodie » 16 Jun 2011, 06:39

You're welcome, but don't forget the problem doesn't come from TVPaint in such a case : TVP Animation uses only the codecs installed in your computer, so the problem comes from QT.

Post Reply