Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2409
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Mac OS High Sierra (update 01/08/2018)

Post by D.T. Nethery » 08 Nov 2018, 13:54

JeremyN wrote:
08 Nov 2018, 08:15
Hi,
Only 32bits version works for TVPaint 10 , but for TVPaint 11.0.8 there is no problem with the 64bits version on Mojave.
Ok, no problem with 64bits version of TVPaint 11 on Mojave , but what about 32bits version of TVPaint 11 on Mojave ?
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
JeremyN
Site Admin
Posts: 146
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 14:41

Re: Mac OS High Sierra (update 01/08/2018)

Post by JeremyN » 08 Nov 2018, 14:14

D.T. Nethery wrote:
08 Nov 2018, 13:54
Ok, no problem with 64bits version of TVPaint 11 on Mojave , but what about 32bits version of TVPaint 11 on Mojave ?
It works too... but maybe are you talking about Standard version of TVPaint 11 which exists only in 32bits ?
We are currently working on a Standard version which will work on 64 bits but I can't say when it will be released.
Mac Developer

Bea
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2018, 12:06

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Bea » 11 Dec 2018, 19:11

Hello,
I have been using Tvpaint for months on my Mac Book Pro with MacOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6 with the drivers that you sent me.
I don't know why it has stopped working.
The dongle is connected correctly (the yellow light is on), but when I start the software, a message window appears saying that the Tvpaint doesn't detect the dongle.
I have re-started the computer several times, and tried with another usb-c adaptor, but the same message appears.
Could it be the drivers?
What can I do to solve this?
Thank you!

User avatar
Dean
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: 28 May 2018, 09:07

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Dean » 13 Dec 2018, 15:02

Hello Bea,
I contacted you via email to solve this :) Will update this thread when we find the solution.
-Sales and support-
Probably a vampire

Wayne Carlisi
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 01:56

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Wayne Carlisi » 28 Mar 2019, 01:41

Does anyone know how to scroll through the timeline and not have to see each frame? Meaning the drawings and not the frames.
Also, what is the hotkey to create a new instance on a High Sierra Mac?

Thanks,

Wayne Carlisi

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2409
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by D.T. Nethery » 28 Mar 2019, 04:13

Wayne Carlisi wrote:
28 Mar 2019, 01:41
"Does anyone know how to scroll through the timeline and not have to see each frame? Meaning the drawings and not the frames."
Keyboard shortcut Right = Go to Next Instance , Keyboard shortcut Left = Go to Previous Instance

which is different from Keyboard shortcut . (period) = Go to Next Frame and Keyboard shortcut , (comma) = Go to Previous Frame.

[click on the images to view them larger]
mac_keyboard.jpg
Keyboard Shortcuts_Next Instance_Previous_Instance.jpg
https://www.tvpaint.com/doc/tvp11/index ... es-general


Any of these keyboard shortcuts/hotkeys can also be assigned to Wacom Express Keys or Touch strips/Touch wheels .

ALSO , in the project interface on the Playback toolbar , there are buttons for Previous Instance and Next Instance,
Previous Frame and Next Frame.
Previous and Next on the Interface Playback bar.jpg

-----
Wayne Carlisi wrote:
28 Mar 2019, 01:41

Also, what is the hotkey to create a new instance on a High Sierra Mac?

Thanks,

Wayne Carlisi

It would be the same hotkey used to create a new instance on any other version ... all keyboard shortcuts are listed under Preferences > Shortcuts
If you search the Shortcuts for Insert , you'll get a few options:

- Insert New Instance (same as the Handy Custom Panel command Insert New Instance) .
or
- Insert Instance Before Current Image
- Insert Instance After Current Image

Any of these shortcuts could be assigned to a hotkey. In the attached image I have Insert New Instance assigned to the W key (it can be any key you want)
key shortcuts_list_in_TVP_Prefs.jpg
The same command to Insert Instances is in the Handy Custom Panel:
Handy_Panel_Add_Instance_+1_button.jpg
https://www.tvpaint.com/doc/tvp11/index ... nced-handy

If you Right-Click on the Timeline , one of the options on the pop-up menu is Insert Images (although to be consistent this should actually say "Insert INSTANCES" )

Anyway, any of these methods will work to insert new blank instances on the Timeline .
Insert Images from Timeline Pop-Up_Menu.jpg
Insert Images from Timeline Pop-Up_Menu.jpg (74.39 KiB) Viewed 3186 times
-----
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Wayne Carlisi
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 01:56

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Wayne Carlisi » 15 Apr 2019, 22:08

Thank you, buddy. Much appreciated David.

Wayne Carlisi
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 01:56

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Wayne Carlisi » 15 Apr 2019, 22:12

Does anybody know how to make all frames to 1's in a simple way, instead of having to do it manually? Thanks much. :)

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2409
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by D.T. Nethery » 15 Apr 2019, 23:44

Wayne Carlisi wrote:
15 Apr 2019, 22:12
Does anybody know how to make all frames to 1's in a simple way, instead of having to do it manually? Thanks much. :)
Select all the frames you want to convert to 1's .

Handy Panel - Set Exposure - 1

(same thing if you want to convert a series of frames to 2's : Handy Panel - Set Exposure - 2 )

https://www.tvpaint.com/doc/tvp11/index ... nced-handy

Image


.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Svengali
Posts: 1240
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Svengali » 16 Apr 2019, 00:23

Optionally, you can create a new action button with this command line:
Layer:Exposure:Break

to use:
select any exposure in the current layer, click the button and the exposure becomes an instance...
select any mult-frame group in the current layer, click the button and all selected frames become instances...

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Wayne Carlisi
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 01:56

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Wayne Carlisi » 17 Apr 2019, 19:24

Thank you again David. Much appreciated!

User avatar
Sloppytoons
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Sep 2018, 15:22

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Sloppytoons » 17 May 2019, 07:14

Any news about Mojave and TVpaint? I have TVP 11pro, and the software won't recognize my dongle :( I've sent an e-mail yesterday, but no reply :( Maybe I'm impatient as it was 21 hours ago. I should wait 3 more hours.
My regular IG account: Sloppybunnytoons

User avatar
Sloppytoons
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Sep 2018, 15:22

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by Sloppytoons » 17 May 2019, 12:52

OK I fixed it. If anyone else have troubles, just go to your settings, Security and privacy, then on the bottom there is a little sign saying Sentinel wants to do stuff, click "allow", reset computers, and TVPaint will work ;)
My regular IG account: Sloppybunnytoons

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2409
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Mac OS High Sierra & Mojave (update 01/08/2018)

Post by D.T. Nethery » 18 May 2019, 15:18

Sloppytoons wrote:
17 May 2019, 12:52
OK I fixed it. If anyone else have troubles, just go to your settings, Security and privacy, then on the bottom there is a little sign saying Sentinel wants to do stuff, click "allow", reset computers, and TVPaint will work ;)
Yes, that's the fix (covered in the first post in this topic from JeremyN) . It's tricky. You have to adjust the Mac Security and Privacy settings in System Preferences so the Mac will allow the Sentinel Safenet drivers to run.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Post Reply